Diagnosis and treatment of the minimally invasive laser therapy using composite-type optical fiber for endometrial lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shigetomi Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20433336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 浩  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40178330)
川口 龍二  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50382289)
岡 潔  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 量子生命科学研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (80354661)
関 健史  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (80565317)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複合型光ファイバ / 低侵襲レーザー治療システム / 子宮鏡 / 子宮体癌 / ファイバー内視鏡 / レーザー照射 / 婦人科腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously developed an ultrathin fiberscopic imaging system for laser surgery that could be an important instrument for clinical use. This device consists of a custom 1.1-mm diameter flexible fiberscope and ytterbium laser-supported ablation system. The images produced by this fiberscopy were of high quality, and it was easy to irradiate a laser beam on target lesions in ex vivo. The uterine cavity of the patients was observed using this fiberscopy also possible to observe the high quality image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮体癌は近年増加傾向にあり、その早期診断は喫緊の課題である。本研究で用いた極細複合型ファイバは細径であることから低侵襲に子宮内腔の観察が可能である。また子宮体部病変に対するレーザー照射が可能である。この技術が臨床応用できれば外来にて容易に子宮内腔を観察でき、子宮体癌や子宮内膜ポリープ、子宮粘膜下筋腫の診断率の向上が期待できる。子宮体癌のレーザー治療を確立できれば、子宮全摘しか治療法のなかった患者に新たな治療法の選択肢を増やすことができる.