Predictive diagnosis of endometriosis-associated malignant transformation by iron concentration measurement using magnetic resonance spectroscopic imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO CHIHARU  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00526725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 棚瀬 康仁  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20423915)
小林 浩  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40178330)
赤坂 珠理晃  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90526724)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 癌化 / 鉄 / MRスペクトロスコピー / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ1 / チョコレート嚢胞 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ1 / マクロファージ / 内膜症関連卵巣癌 / 鉄濃度 / 酸化 / 抗酸化 / 早期診断 / 医療・福祉 / 発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluate the clinical application of MR relaxometry in a series of ovarian endometriosis (OE) and endometriosis-associated ovarian cancer (EAOC). A prospective study of diagnostic accuracy was conducted among 82 patients (67 OE and 15 EAOC) to compare MR relaxometry and biochemical measurement of cyst fluid total iron concentration. Transverse relaxation rate R2 value was determined using a single-voxel, multi-echo MR sequence (HISTO) by a 3T-MR system.
The results in vivo R2 values were highly correlated with total iron concentrations. Compared to OE, EAOC exhibit decreased in vivo R2 values and total iron levels, regardless of their age, menopausal status and cyst size. The use of in vivo R2 values retained excellent accuracy in distinguishing EAOC versus OE (sensitivity and specificity: 86% and 94%). We have demonstrated that MR relaxometry provides a noninvasive predictive tool to discriminate between EAOC and OE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チョコレート嚢胞は頻度の高い疾患で、チョコレート嚢胞から発症しやすい卵巣明細胞腺癌は特に我が国で発生頻度が高く一般的な上皮性卵巣癌と比較して抗癌剤抵抗性を示し、予後不良なことが知られている。そのため、本研究により、癌化の過程で鉄濃度の変化がおこるメカニズムが証明できれば、腫瘍内の鉄濃度測定により癌化のリスク評価もできるようになり、さらには癌化の予防法の開発に繋がる可能性も秘めている。また、肝臓の鉄沈着は肝癌発生のリスクである、といった「鉄と発癌」の関係が示唆されている他の臓器にも応用できる可能性がある。