Identification of novel biomarkers involved in drug response of gynecologic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamagami Wataru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 専任講師 (30348718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 和人  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
Research Collaborator KATAOKA Fumio
AKABANE Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコピー数解析 / 卵巣癌 / 子宮体癌 / 子宮頸癌 / 薬剤感受性試験 / Sorafenib / Copy number assay / コピー数増幅 / コピー数欠失 / 婦人科悪性腫瘍 / バイオマーカー / 分子標的治療薬 / 個別化医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among ovarian cancer, some patients with serous carcinoma and endometrioid carcinoma had the FGF3 and FGF4 copy number amplification, and it is suggested that the effect of molecular target therapy with sorafenib could be effective for them. However, most patients with clear cell carcinoma had no amplification of FGF3 and FGF4 copy number. Sorafenib is not used clinically for patients with ovarian cancer in Japan. Since there were no sorafenib-sensitive cases in drug sensitivity tests conducted in several cases, no clinical demonstration has been made on the above so far.
There were few patients with endometrial cancer and cervical cancer who had the FGF3 and FGF4 copy number amplification. , and no copy number amplification was observed in endometrial and cervical cancer cell lines.
Therefore, it was suggested that there were few cases where sorafenib was effective, or at least there was a limit to the prediction of the effect using FGF3 and FGF4 copy number amplification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、婦人科悪性腫瘍に対する分子標的治療薬ソラフェニブの効果予測にFGF3, FGF4コピー数増幅が有用である可能性が示唆されたが、ごく少数例の研究であり、臨床的には効果が実証されておらず、学術的意義は限定的と考えられる。
これが実証されれば、婦人科悪性腫瘍への個別化医療の1つの手段となり、高額な分子標的治療薬の有効利用につながり、社会的意義も大きいと思うが、今後も検討が必要と考えられる。