Mechanism of ovarian cancer carcinogenesis from fallopian tube epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Akahane Tomoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40398699)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 卵管 / 卵管上皮 / TP53遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian cancer has a poor prognosis. However, in cases where cancer does not progress outside the pelvis, the 5-year survival rate exceeds 90%. Thus, early detection is important for improving prognosis. Recent studies have suggested that ovarian cancer can also be caused by canceration from cells other than those of the ovaries. Therefore, it was thought that the early detection of ovarian cancer was in the early treatment of cells considered to be carcinogenic, leading to this study and achieving the following results.
1. TP53 mutation, the same as in ovarian cancer, was detected from a liquid cell sample collected. 2. In the process of establishing ovarian cancer cell lines, we succeeded in establishing cell lines from ascites collected from malignant peritoneal mesothelioma cases. The cell lines were found to be derived from a malignant peritoneal mesothelioma through the detailed analysis of protein expression, drug sensitivity testing, and next generation sequencing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣は腹腔内に存在し検診対象臓器ではないたことから癌の早期発見や対処が難しい。卵巣癌由来の細胞に起こった遺伝子レベルの変化を卵巣以外の部位から採取された液状細胞検体等の比較的簡便に採取可能な検体から検出できたことによる本研究内で得られた成果は、癌早期発見や再発予測を可能とする手技として有用であると考える。また、悪性腹膜中皮腫は腫瘍発症メカニズムや化学療法薬剤等の解明がいまだ課題である。しかしながら過去のアスベスト暴露歴との関連から、今後本邦では悪性中皮腫罹患例が増加傾向にあるとされ病態解明は急務である。樹立細胞は病態解明のための基礎的研究を実施するうえで貴重な生物資源となりうる可能性がある。