Development of novel antitumor agents to defunctionalize of HIF-1 and reduce of side effects in ovarian clear cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Masaki  東海大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (30624572)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAWA Mariko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卵巣明細胞癌 / HIF-1 / Silibinin / 休眠療法 / シリビニン / 抗腫瘍薬 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 明細胞腺癌 / HDACs / 副作用軽減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying for the development of novel antitumor agents through the defunctionalization of HIF-1 in ovarian clear cell carcinoma, which is a kind of refractory ovarian cancer. Among them, we focused on Silibinin(SLB), which is an extract of the milk thistle of the family Asteraceae. We showed that SLB administration significantly reduces the proto-oncogenes EIF4E and RPS6 RNA in some clear cell carcinoma cell lines. To sum up, SLB defunctionalizes HIF-1 by suppressing HIF-1α protein synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回着目したHIF-1の非機能化させたSilibinin(SLB)は既に、ドイツにおいてレガロンと呼ばれる肝機能障害の治療薬として長年使用されてきたこと、さらに重篤な副作用が認められないことから、本薬剤の抗腫瘍効果が明らかになったことで、より患者のQOL改善に寄与できるものと思われた。またSLBは肝機能障害の抑制の観点から、既存の抗癌剤との組み合わせによる副作用を軽減させることも期待できる。また経口剤での内服が可能であることから、入院治療せず在宅での治療も可能であり、この点からもQOLの改善ができることから、今後臨床応用を視野にさらに十分な検討を重ねていきたいと考えている。