Mechanisms and predictive factors of ovarian cancer metastasis to the diaphragm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Oshiro Hisashi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60381513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 雅彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (80251304)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 癌性腹水 / 悪性腹水 / 横隔腹膜 / リンパ管小孔 / lymphatic stomata / リンパ行性転移 / 腹膜擦過・液状処理細胞診 / 腹膜播種 / リンパ管侵襲 / 横隔腹膜転移 / リンパ節転移 / 癌性腹膜炎 / 転移 / 細胞診 / 横隔膜 / 腹膜 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 漿膜 / 中皮細胞 / 機能超微形態学 / 液状化細胞診 / 腹膜擦過細胞診 / セルブロック / diaphragm / liquid-based cytology / cell block / exfoliative cytology
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied predictive factors of ovarian cancer metastasis to the diaphragmatic peritoneum using a method of intraoperative diaphragmatic brushing and liquid-based cytology (n=76). The rates of cancerous ascites (Odds Ratio (OR) 42.9), metastasis to the lymph node (OR 27.0), metastasis to the omentum (OR 13.7), metastasis to the peritoneum except for the omentum (OR 11.2), lymphatic vessel invasion of cancer in the primary lesion (OR 6.4), cancer exposure on the ovarian surface (OR 5.6), neoadjuvant chemotherapy (OR 4.7), high-grade serous carcinoma histology (OR 3.5), and no lymph node dissection (OR 0.3) were significantly increased in the group cytologically positive for diaphragmatic metastasis compared with the group cytologically negative for diaphragmatic metastasis (Fisher’s exact test). Rates of patients’ years of age, rapture of ovarian capsule, and blood vessel invasion of cancer in the primary lesion did not significantly differ between the two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌の横隔腹膜転移が癌性腹水発症の独立した予測因子となる可能性を研究代表者は既に報告している。本研究の結果は、癌の横隔腹膜転移の病態形成の上で癌のリンパ節転移が重要な予測因子となることを示唆しており、『骨盤内や傍大動脈のリンパ節に癌が転移し、腹膜や後腹膜にリンパのうっ滞が起こり、それに伴って腹水の産生速度が吸収速度を上回って腹水が貯留し、癌細胞が逆行性(あるいは経路再選択性)リンパ行性に横隔腹膜リンパ管に到達し、リンパ管小孔を介して癌細胞が腹腔へ出ていくことで癌性腹水が発生する』という研究代表者の新たな仮説をある程度支持するものと思われ、この点において本研究成果には学術的意義があると考えられる。