MicroRNA Gene Expression Signature in Ovarian Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yanaihara Nozomu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20349624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 恭輔  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30230452)
高倉 聡  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60256401)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卵巣癌 / microRNA / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate clinical and biological associations of cancer-related microRNA gene expression profile in ovarian cancer. We investigated 27 ovarian cancers to determine the cancer-related microRNA expressions. An unsupervised hierarchical clustering analysis identified two distinct microRNA expression clusters, with histotypes-related significant differences in the associations between clusters and clinicopathological features. A comparison of microRNA expression in different histotypes identified five microRNAs including miR-9, with ovarian clear cell carcinoma (OCCC) demonstrating a statistically higher expression. Further investigation of the biological significance of miR-9 overexpression in OCCC revealed that miR-9 overexpression may affect its pathogenesis by targeting E-cadherin, thereby inducing an epithelial-mesenchymal transition. Therefore, miR-9 may be a promising therapeutic target strategy for OCCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、エピジェネテックな発現調節因子として期待されているmicroRNAが、卵巣癌の組織型特異的な早期診断・予後予測のバイオマーカーとして臨床上有用であるかを検討するだけでなく、そのもの自体もしくはそのインヒビターが、治療薬として有用であるかを追求したものである。またこれまで異なる組織型を一様に治療してきた卵巣癌の治療指針に対して、個別的な戦略の下に検討していることも、本研究の特色であると思われる。国内におけるmicroRNAに関する検討、特に基礎研究はその特殊な実験系からいまだ数少なく、今後さらなる努力が必要な分野と考えられる。