Influence of the mucosal immune response to the vaginal bacterial flora on HIV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TRINH DuyQuang  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (90647190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 智  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238084)
相澤 志保子  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30513858)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腟上皮細胞 / サイトカイン / 抗微生物ペプチド / HIV複製 / T細胞 / HMGB1 / Lactobacillus crispatus / 再上皮化 / HIV 複製 / NK細胞 / 不活化細菌菌体 / 菌体成分 / 共培養 / 細菌 / 免疫応答 / T 細胞 / 婦人科学 / HIV / 細菌性腟症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate on the influence of the mucosal immune response to the vaginal bacterial flora on HIV infection. By co-culturing of vaginal epithelial cells with heat-inactivated Escherichia coli, Streptococcus aureus or their components (LPS, peptidoglycan), a different pattern in immune responses against Gram-positive and -negative bacteria of vaginal epithelial cells was found. With using supernatants of the above co-culture for culturing HIV-infected MOLT-4 cells, a human T-cell leukemia cell line, no influence on HIV replication was noted. HMGB1, a DNA-binding protein, was able to enhance HIV replication in newly infected primary T cells. Interestingly, the important role of Lactobacillus crispatus, a predominant anaerobe of normal vaginal bacterial flora, in enhancement of re-epithelialization of vaginal epithelial cells was elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この成果によって、腟内細菌叢優位菌種であるL. crispatusが腟上皮細胞の腟粘膜の恒常性と堅牢性の維持重要であることが示唆され、腟上皮粘膜を通じてのHIV感染に対する腟内常在菌の感染防御的役割の理解が深まった。