Identification of factors that contribute to the anti-tumor effect of the microtubule targeting agent Paclitaxelin in TNBC cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Wataru  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40557500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 信之  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (80222115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアポトーシス / 薬剤耐性 / 微小管阻害薬 / 乳癌 / アンスラサイクリン / シスプラチン / パクリタキセル / 癌 / 薬剤反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microtubule targeting agent Paclitaxel is prescribed widely for various malignancies, including breast adenocarcinomas. However, the precise mechanism of Paclitaxel-induced apoptosis is not clearly understood. From these findings, we used siRNA screening approach to identify genes involved in Paclitaxel-induced apoptosis. Here we identify that candidate gene, which is required for the activation of pro-apoptotic Bcl-2 family proteins, Cytochrome c release from the mitochondria and play an important role of Paclitaxel-induced apoptosis. Furthermore, using the residual of the tissue clinical specimen collected from the breast cancer patient, we analyzed the effects of candidate gene on microtubule dynamics and determine whether it becomes biomarker for the effect and susceptibility for Paclitaxel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転移性乳癌において外科療法が困難な乳癌に対しては薬物療法が主流となっているが、内分泌療法が期待できないタイプの乳癌では化学療法に頼らざるを得ないのが現状である。そこで化学療法薬の細胞死誘導機構を詳細に解析することで、感受性と抵抗性との違いを決定づける分子機構の一端を解明し、サブタイプ別あるいは遺伝的解析を組み合わせることで、どの薬剤がより効果が得られるかを予測診断できないかと考えている。
したがって薬剤投与前からどの程度の効果が見込めるかを知ることにより、今後の治療方針に活用できることが期待され、また患者のQOLを高めること、無駄な投薬を避けることにつながることも期待される。