A novel approach for cervical cancer using exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Masami  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00551748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大道 正英  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
田中 良道  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10625502)
田辺 晃子  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70454543)
佐々木 浩  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80432491)
寺井 義人  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90278531)
藤原 聡枝  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90707960)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsmiRNA / exosome / 子宮頚癌 / マイクロRNA / エクソソーム / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cervical cancer (CC) is the fourth most common cancer in women with approximately 570000 new cases annually worldwide. Over the years, screening and early effective treatment has reduced the incidence and mortality of CC. However, the prognosis of advanced cervical cancer remains poor. Exosomes are isolated from many types of cells and contain many compounds such as proteins, lipids and nucleic acids including miRNA. In the current study, we extracted miR-22-highly contained exosomes and treated CC cells to investigate the effect of radiation therapy. Treatment of miR-22-highly contained exosomes into CC cells suppressed the expression of c-myc binding protein (MYCBP) and one of the c-myc target genes human telomerase reverse transcription (hTERT). Furthermore, administration of miR-22-containing exosomes showed increased radiation sensitivity in clonogenic assay. These results indicated that exosomal miR-22 can be a novel therapeutic tool for CC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
siRNA、miRNA等の核酸薬剤は、遺伝子治療において注目されているが、細胞への導入の際に、無毒化したウイルスベクターやリポフェクタミン等の導入剤が用いられることより、ウイルスベクターの生体内への安全性や、核酸薬剤が細胞内に導入される前に生体内で分解される可能性等の課題が残る。本研究では、生体内で分泌・運搬されるエクソソームをDDSに用いるため、毒性が低くかつ免疫原性のない治療になりうると考えられる。さらに、従来の薬剤と作用点が異なるため、従来の抗腫瘍薬との併用・相乗効果も期待でき、既存の治療に難治性を示す進行子宮頸癌への新たな治療戦略として大きなアドバンテージが期待される。