Analysis of lipid raft via CD24 and drug resistance in gynecologic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshimichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10625502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 正美  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00551748)
大道 正英  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
恒遠 啓示  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388255)
田辺 晃子  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70454543)
佐々木 浩  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80432491)
寺井 義人  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90278531)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCD24 / EMT / lipid raft / 化学療法抵抗性 / 卵巣癌 / 子宮内膜癌 / MET / CD24 / EMT / 婦人科悪性腫瘍 / GPIアンカー型タンパク質 / ラフト形成 / 婦人科癌 / GPIアンカー型蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD24 has been reported to be a marker for a poor prognosis in several tumors, and we herein examined the functions of CD24 in human endometrioid adenocarcinoma cell lines and evaluated how it contributes to cancer drug resistance. We demonstrated that CD24 was responsible for the recruitment of phosphorylated Met to the lipid raft domain of the cell membrane, resulting in amplification of the Met signaling cascade, ultimately leading endometrial cancer cells to express higher levels of ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporters. Our findings suggest that CD24-mediated amplification of the Met cascade may contribute to the drug resistance of endometrial cancer. Moreover, the expression of CD24 was an independent predictor of survival in patients with ovarian cancer.Our findings suggest that CD24 induced the EMT phenomenon in ovarian cancer, and that CD24 amplified cell growth-related intracellular signaling via the PI3K/Akt and MAPK pathways by affecting the EMT signal pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
婦人科悪性腫瘍(卵巣癌、子宮内膜癌)において、細胞膜上に存在するGPIアンカー型タンパク質であるCD24の発現上昇が上皮間葉系転換や化学療法抵抗性、予後と強く相関していることを見出した。またCD24がいかにして化学療法抵抗性を獲得しているかを解明した。本経路を阻害することができれば化学療法抵抗性を解除し、治療成績の向上へとつなげることが可能となる。今までとは異なる機序での治療につながることから本研究結果は有意義なものと考える。