Identification of anti-cancer mechanism and responder by itraconazole in endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUBAMOTO Hiroshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80340975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 佳代  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80594754)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん治療 / リポジショニングドラッグ / 創薬 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / repositioning / repurposing / anticancer / イトラコナゾール / リポジショニング / 子宮体癌 / AKT/mTOR / ABCA1 / 医療 / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted clinical trials using itraconazole for patients with various types of cancer, and have reported promising results. Preliminary in vitro experiments showed anticancer effect of itraconazole against endometrial cancer cells. In this study, we have identified itraconazole decreased proliferation of endometrial cancer cells by inhibiting AKT/mTOR signals. We have conducted window of opportunity, and found symptom improvement and tumor shrinkage in cancer patients including endometrial cancer. The study is now ongoing (iRCTs051190006).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規がん治療薬の高騰により本邦の国民皆保険制度の破綻が危惧されており、ドラッグ・リポジショニングによるがん治療薬開発が期待されている。イトラコナゾールは安価で副作用が少ない抗真菌薬で、有効な患者を特定することでより効果的かつ安全安価ながん治療が可能となる。本研究では子宮体癌に対する作用機序の一端が明らかとなったが、他癌腫についても同様の結果が明らかとなっており、さまざまがん腫の患者への応用と新規薬剤開発が期待される。