Development of circulating tumor DNA as a novel tumor marker for uterine cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSasaki Foundation
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO MASARU  公益財団法人佐々木研究所, 附属研究所, 副院長(移行) (20260101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小見山 博光  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30348982)
加藤 俊介  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40312657)
岩屋 啓一  公益財団法人佐々木研究所, 附属研究所, 研究員(移行) (50312012)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 子宮がん / 遺伝子解析 / 血中循環腫瘍DNA / マイクロRNA / 婦人科腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyze the gene abnormality of uterine cancer in each patient using a NGS and measure the circulating tumor DNA amount (ctDNA). This aims to personalize tumor markers and build a tailor-made medical system. The recurrence rate is high in the high-risk group of uterine cancer undergoing radical surgery, and recurrence prevention is an urgent issue. Recurrence is a manifestation of residual cancer cells in the body after surgery. We will try to optimize the treatment and improve the prognosis by measuring the amount of residual tumor cells in the body using individualized tumor markers of ctDNA. We are conducting a sequence analysis of the primary lesions in uterine cancer and proceeding with gene mutation analysis. Based on the results of gene mutation analysis of the primary tumor, we will verify that similar gene mutations are detected as ctDNA in plasma, and examine the correlation with malignant phenotype such as lymph node metastasis and recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮癌で遺伝子解析を行った結果、複数の遺伝子変異を見つけることができた。gene Aは35%で同遺伝子の同部位に遺伝子変異を認めた。同変異を認めた43%で早期再発や転移を認め、癌の悪性度に関連する遺伝子変異と推察された。また、gene Bは20%で同遺伝子の同部位に遺伝子変異を認めた。手術前後の採血を用いて、ctDNAを抽出しdigital PCRを行っている。これらが、血中での臨床経過を反映するものであれば、腫瘍マーカー、治療ターゲットとなり得ることが証明できる。未知遺伝子変異も指摘されており、子宮がんの病態解明、今後の治療標的ならびにバイオマーカーとなる可能性がある結果を得ることができた。