Multilateral study on the pathophysiology of eosinophilia otitis media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Atsushi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10260407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 亮  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20451479)
工藤 直美  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30770143)
高畑 淳子  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60568898)
Research Collaborator MIURA TOMOYA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords好酸球性中耳炎 / エオタキシン / 上皮性サイトカイン / TSLP / 治療 / 疫学 / 有病率 / 病態 / Eotaxin / 内耳障害 / モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the localization of eotaxin, which is known as eosinophil migration factor, in the middle ear mucosa using the eosinophil otitis media model animal which was newly constructed in our department. In addition, the localization of TSLP (thymic stromal lymphopoietin), a master switch for allergic inflammation, was also investigated. TSLP positive findings were confirmed in the membrane around the eustachian tube. These results suggested that epithelial cytokine such as TSLP, which was derived from the membrane around the eustachian tube by stimulation of the protease from allergens and fungi and so on, induced the eosinophils infiltration in the middle ear mucosa.
In addition, we conducted an epidemiological study of eosinophilic otitis media for otolaryngologists in Aomori Prefecture, and the prevalence of eosinophilic otitis media per 100,000 people was estimated to be 7.8.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好酸球性中耳炎の病態を解明することは、治療法の立案のためにも重要なことである。今回の検討により、中耳粘膜への好酸球浸潤のメカニズムの一端を解明出来たことは、学術的および臨床的にも有意義な研究結果であった。
また、好酸球性中耳炎の疫学調査からは過去の報告以上に多数の患者が存在していることが推測され、社会的な意義も大変に大きい研究結果が得られたものと考えられた。