Study on establishment of cochlear preserving type minimally invasive underwater endoscopic labyrinthine approach for neurofibromatosis type II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Daisuke  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70361102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香取 幸夫  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20261620)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水中内視鏡 / 内耳機能温存 / 聴神経腫瘍 / 内耳 / 内視鏡手術 / 耳科学 / 電気生理学 / 組織学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In underwater endoscopic partial labyrinthectomy with sheep and guinea pigs, cochlear function preservation before and after the operation was verified using the auditory brainstem response, and differences due to types of perfusion fluid were investigated. The previous experiments and clinical data were analyzed, and it was suggested that the perfusion fluid should be artificial spinal fluid with the composition closest to the perilymph fluid. In addition, it is thought that the approach to the pyramidal part by partial labyrinthectomy using underwater endoscope technique is feasible in surgery simulation using a human temporal bone model. As future tasks, it was considered desirable to study the influence of mechanical manipulation on labyrinth and to improve the closing material that can be reliably sealed in water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経線維腫症Ⅱ型は両側聴神経腫瘍によって両側高度感音難聴を来す指定難病であるが、手術治療や放射線治療を施行した際の聴力温存率は満足できるもので はないため、有効な聴力の残存している間は経過観察することが多い。一方で、最近我々が施行している水中内視鏡下耳科手術は内耳より明瞭に観察できる手術法であり、聴力温存に有効である。本研究課題は経迷路法による聴神経腫瘍摘出術の際に水中内視鏡下に迷路削開を行い、蝸牛を保護し聴力を温存するための低侵襲な手術方法を開発する基盤となった。