Functional analysis of delta receptors in outer hair cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Taro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60401402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 慶之  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10376759)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords加齢性難聴 / グルタミン酸受容体 / デルタ型受容体 / 有毛細胞シナプス / 機能代償 / Cbln1 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / デルタ受容体 / 高音障害型難聴 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used GluD1 knock-out mice to analyze the role of delta receptors in the inner ear. Delta receptors were highly expressed in cochlear and vestibular mice tissues. GluD1 knock-out mice showed progressive hearing loss that started in high frequencies at 5 months of age and spread to lower frequencies, which was associated with the decreased number of efferent synapses of outer hair cells. These results indicate that delta receptors play an important role in formation and maintenance of hair cells synapses in the cochlea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、デルタ型受容体が様々な神経変性疾患との関連が報告されている。本研究の成果は、デルタ型受容体が蝸牛有毛細胞のシナプスの形成と維持に重要なはたらきを有することを示す。デルタ型受容体の機能異常が難聴や平衡障害の新たな病態モデルとなる可能性がある。
またデルタ型受容体によるシナプス形成は成体においても可逆的でレスキューができるので、加齢性難聴や進行性平衡障害などに対する遺伝子治療や薬物治療のターゲットとしても有望であることから将来性があり、創造的であり画期的な研究成果になる可能性が高い。