Project/Area Number |
16K11180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kita Tomoko 京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (20362519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 隆之 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50335270)
山田 勇磨 北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (60451431)
山口 太郎 摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30710701)
北尻 真一郎 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (00532970)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 内耳蝸牛 / 薬物送達 / 血液内耳関門 / 内耳 / ドラッグデリバリー / ナノキャリア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The final aim of this study was to achieve the effective drug delivery systems to the inner ear. First, we tried to establish the culture system of blood-labyrinth barrier but unfortunately failed. And second, to clarify the contribution of each drug transporter expressed in this inner ear barrier, we have established the preparation protocols of cDNA library from samples obtained by laser capture micro dissection. Third, using several model drugs for each drug transporter and their inhibitors, it was shown that several tissue type specific transporters are localized in the inner ear barrier, but there was no significant change in the distribution of each model drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
内耳を標的とした創薬開発において、薬物の内耳への効率的な移行性は効果につながることから非常に重要である。本研究での成果はまだ序章にすぎないが、幾つかの改善点ならびに注意点が明らかになったことは、意義が高い。