Development of drugs that facilitate the processes of vestibular compensation using a new evaluation method with an animal model of vestibular compensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Noriaki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (30206982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 ひろみ  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50294666)
北村 嘉章  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (60380028)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前庭代償 / めまい / 脱代償 / Fos / 前庭神経核 / 促進薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new immunohistochemical method to evaluate the development of vestibular compensation after unilateral labyrinthectomy (UL) in rats. The initial process of vestibular compensation is evaluated using the decline of the frequency of spontaneous nystagmus (SN) as an index in unilaterally labyrinthectomized rats. SN disappeared within 42 hours after UL. The late process of vestibular compensation is evaluated using the decline of the number of MK801-induced Fos-LIR neurons in contralateral medical vestibular nucleus (contra-MVe) as an index in unilaterally labyrinthectomized rats. The number of MK801-induced Fos-LIR neurons in contra-MVe gradually disappeared 14 days after UL. We showed that thioperamide, a histamine H3 receptor antagonist accelerated the late but not initial process of VC after UL. We then showed that diazepam, a GABAA receptor agonist did not accelerate the initial process of VC after UL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メニエール病、めまいを伴う突発性難聴、前庭神経炎などの一側性前庭障害によりめまいや平衡障害が発症するが、前庭代償により次第に軽快する。しかし、前庭代償が不十分のため、長期にめまいや平衡障害を訴える患者は少なくない。本研究結果から、ヒスタミンH3受容体拮抗薬の夜前庭代償を促進できる可能性が示唆された。本研究で用いたthioperamideは臨床では使用できないが、抗めまい薬であるbetahistineがヒスタミンH3受容体拮抗作用を持つことから、前庭代償不全の患者にbetahistineを長期に投与することにより、前庭代償を促進し、難治性めまい患者を治療できる可能性がある。