The development of a new vestibular rehabilitation using sensory re-weighting for posture control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SATO Go  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30464358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 憲昭  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (30206982)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords平衡訓練 / 姿勢制御 / 視覚依存 / 体性感覚依存 / 前庭障害 / 感覚代行 / 重心動揺検査 / 前庭機能低下 / 体性感覚依存性 / 視覚依存性 / 歩行解析 / 平衡障害 / バーチャルリアリティ / 仮想現実 / 平衡訓練法 / 感覚依存の重み付け / 平衡科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, an attempt was made to develop a new vestibular rehabilitation for patients with vestibular diseases using a wearable device. For this purpose, we developed a tilt perception adjustment device (TPAD) which was able to feedback the vestibular information to the patient’s mandibular using a vibration. Healthy subjects with TPAD showed the decline of Romberg ratio on form and form ratio (posturography with/without form) with eye closed in healthy subjects with TPAD. The new vestibular rehabilitation using TPAD induced the improvement of Dizziness Handicap Inventory and the walking index in patients with the unilateral vestibular loss. The walking index in patients with bilateral vestibular loss was improved by wearing TPAD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの姿勢制御に関与する感覚情報は、主に視覚情報、前庭情報、体系感覚情報の3つである。めまいの患者は視覚依存性が高いとされ視界の変化で転倒しやすい。我々は、頭部の傾斜情報(前庭情報)を下顎の振動としてフィードバックできる下顎振動刺激装置を開発し、この装置を装用すると、健常人の感覚依存性が変化することを明らかとした。さらに、めまい患者に下顎振動刺激装置を用いた平衡訓練を長期的に行うことで、めまいのQOLや歩行機能が向上することを明らかとした。下顎神経刺激装置を用いた平衡訓練は、姿勢制御の視覚依存性と体性感覚依存性の重み付けを変化させ、慢性めまい患者の姿勢制御を改善することができると考えられた。