Analysis of mucosal tolerance by regulatory T cell in chronic otitis media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Takashi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (20305056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川野 利明  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30633424)
鈴木 正志  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60211314)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI MASASHI  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60211314)
KAWANO TOSHIAKI  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30633424)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 粘膜免疫 / 免疫寛容 / B細胞 / 鼻粘膜 / 脾臓 / Bリンパ球 / 頸部リンパ節 / インフルエンザ菌 / 制御性T細胞細胞 / ヘルパーT細胞 / サイトカイン / 慢性中耳炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of regulatory T cell (Treg) on B cell immune responses against outer membrane protein (OMP) from NTHi in vitro. Mice were vaccinated intranasally with OMP , and mononuclear cells (MNCs) were collected from the nasal mucosa, Tregs and helper T cells (Th) were isolated from the spleens of those mice. Three different cell culture groups were allocated: MNCs co-cultured with Tregs, or with Th cells, and MNCs cultured alone, respectively. At 24 and 72 hours after cell culture, cytokine levels were determined by ELISA. CD69 or CD80 expressions on B2 cells were detected by flow cytometryic analysis. IL-10 levels were significantly higher in Treg and Th groups than in the control group. The ratio of CD80+B220+ B2 cells was higher in the control group than in the Treg and Th groups during incubation. Tregs and Th cells may partially inhibit B cell functions, such as T cell activation. These inhibitory effects may be related to IL-10.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス慢性中耳炎由来の制御性T細胞を用いた検討は試料サイズが少ないため、脾臓由来の制御性T細胞やhelper T細胞によるマウス鼻粘膜由来B細胞における影響について検討を行った。現在まで、上気道粘膜由来B細胞におけるT細胞の関与についてin vitroでの解析の報告は少なく、今回は慢性感染と制御性T細胞の関与が上気道においても起こりえる可能性が示唆され、制御性T細胞のB細胞における抗体産生能に与える直接的な抑制効果よりも、特にT-B細胞間の相互作用の抑制効果が上気道粘膜における免疫寛容に関わっていることが示唆された。制御性T細胞は、慢性気道感染における新しい治療標的になるかもしれない。