Development of novel method for facial nerve palsy using TMS-PAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Myurakami Shingo  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (80157750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植木 美乃  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40467478)
稲垣 彰  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (70405166)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords顔面神経麻痺 / TMS / リハビリテーション / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 耳科学 / 機能的脳画像法 / 顔面麻痺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complete or severe facial nerve palsy can result in less active facial movement or complication such as synlinesis and contractures. We have developed a novel method for facial nerve palsy using the combination with TMS and PAS. Totally five patients were treated with TMS and PAS. Facial nerve scores and complications were compared with 17 patiehts of facial palsy with same degree who were treatment without TMS or PAS. A little improvement was observed, although we could not show any significant differeene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度に顔面神経が障害された症例で病的共同運動や拘縮が発症するが、拘縮に対してはマッサージが、共同運動に対してはバイオフィードバックを利用した治療法が推奨されている。しかしその治療効果は限定的であり、新たな治療法の開発が望まれている。今回経頭蓋的磁気刺激法と末梢神経刺激を組み合わせて新たな治療法の開発を試みた。顔面神経麻痺の改善を若干の認めたが、有意な改善を示すことはできなかった。