Effects of noise exposure or molecular traget drug on neonatal guinea pig auditory function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nario Kazuhiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30295802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 忠己  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60364072)
森本 千裕  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (70445071)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords妊娠 / 音響負荷 / 騒音 / 聴性脳幹反応 / 新生児 / 聴覚 / 音響暴露 / 妊婦 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pregnant guinea pigs at early, mid or late gestational period in each were exposed to 4 kHz pure tone at 120 dB sound pressure level for 4 hours. We classified animals into four groups; that is, control group, early, mid and late gestational exposure group (EG, MG and LG). The threshold and the latency of ABR in newborn guinea pig were recorded for 6 stimuli on postnatal days (PNDs) 1, 7, 14 and 28.
The ABR thresholds of MG and LG groups were significantly higher than those of control group and EG group. The ABR thresholds of EG group was significantly higher than that of control group.Conclusions: This is the first study to show that noise exposure during early and mid gestational period as well as at late gestational period elevated neonatal guinea pig ABR threshold significantly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠初期、中期、後期といういぞれの妊娠時期においても母体の音響暴露が新生児の難聴を引き起こす可能性が判明した。これは世界初のデータであり、この成果は、母子保健行政推進においても大変貴重な知見である。特に、妊娠初期でさえも音響暴露で生まれた新生児に難聴を引き起こすという結果は世界ではじめてであり、大変貴重なデータである。新生児の難聴対策のための貴重な知見であり、少子化の歯止めがかからない日本の母子保健衛生の施策に結びつくものと思われる。