The development of artificial tympanic membrane and cholesteatoma epithelium sheets by reproductive tissue engineering to be aimed for elucidation of pathogenesis of cholesteatoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YASUHIRO  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40266648)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 組織・細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed artificial middle ear mucosal sheets from cultured middle ear mucosa that was taken from middle ear cavity of a patient who was not involved in a middle ear disease by using the temperature-responsive culture dish. Then, we developed tympanic membrane epithelium sheets consist of extra cellular matrix and keratinocyte that was taken from external ear canal of the same patient. After that, we finally manufactured an artificial tympanic membrane by fusion of artificial middle ear mucosal sheets and tympanic membrane epithelium sheets. We confirmed this artificial tympanic membrane was resembled normal tympanic membrane from the viewpoint of pathohistologic characteristics by immunohistochemical staining and electron microscope findings. Although, we attempted to develop an experimental middle ear cholesteatoma model by using the artificial tympanic membrane, it was impossible to develop it only by the stimulation of some chemical mediators and cytokines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真珠腫の病態解明に関する研究は、これまでほとんどが術中に採取した真珠腫の検体から組織標本を作製し、標本内における各種サイトカインや増殖因子等の発現について検討する手法が主体であった。真珠腫上皮細胞を組織として構築し、各種サイトカインやケミカルメディーターを作用させてその反応をみた研究は今までに存在しない。そのため、本研究の成功は真珠腫の病態解明を行ううえで、in vitroで真珠腫の組織的な反応を捉えることが可能となり、研究のバリエーションが大きく広がる。結果としては不十分な内容で終了したが、今後も本研究を継続し、真珠腫の研究に貢献する所存である。