Realization of middle ear mucosal regenerative therapy by cell sheet transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kazuhisa  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50408449)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中耳粘膜 / 再生医療 / 細胞シート / 真珠腫 / 癒着性中耳炎 / 鼻粘膜 / 温度応答性培養皿 / 粘膜再生 / 耳科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If regeneration of the damaged middle ear mucosa were possible in the early postoperative period, it would be possible to prevent recurrence of adhesive otitis media and cholesteatoma. We developed a novel treatment method combining tympanoplasty and autologous nasal mucosal epithelial cell sheet transplantation for postoperative regeneration of the middle ear mucosa. Tissue-engineered autologous nasal mucosal epithelial cell sheets were fabricated by culturing the harvested cells. The cell sheets were transplanted, during tympanoplasty, to the middle ear cavity. We performed this procedure on ffteen patients with cholesteatoma and adhesive otitis media. All patients showed favorable postoperative course with no adverse events or complications. This treatment simultaneously preserves the external ear canal morphology, as in standard canal wall up tympanoplasty, and incorporates autologous cell sheet transplantation, which enables prevention of recurrent cholesteatoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は培養細胞をヒトの中耳へ移植する初の再生医療(First-in-human study)であり、将来的に鼻腔粘膜上皮細胞シートを製品化させ、年間6000人もの患者に提供する未来を想定して治験の準備を進めることを目的とした研究であ理、中耳真珠腫や癒着性中耳炎に対する治療成績を格段に改善させると考えられ、研究成果により中耳手術における新たな治療法の可能性が示唆された。