Tissue augmentation and remodeling of the eustachian tube by using dedifferentiated fat cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Takeshi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40241608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 洋海  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00451328)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords耳管開放症 / 中耳炎 / 耳管障害 / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 再生医療 / 中耳 / 耳管機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was the establishment of treatments for eustachian tube closing failure by transplantation of dedifferentiated fat cells (DFAT) into the eustachian tube. In this study, an animal model for the eustachian tube closing failure could be developed by the mandibular neurectomy. Mandibular nerve resection in rats may be an effective method for generating an animal model of the eustachian tube disorder. It was suggested that this rat model may be useful for verifying new treatments for the eustachian tube disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耳管閉鎖障害は真珠腫性中耳炎をはじめとする難治性中耳疾患の重要な危険因子である。しかも、その有症率は高く、聴覚障害の大きな原因の一つとなっており、国民衛生上からも看過できない。しかし、これまで耳管閉鎖障害については信頼のおける適切なモデル動物が存在しなかった。本研究では再現性良く下顎神経を切断することにより耳管閉鎖障害の動物モデルの作製に成功した。今後はこれを用いて耳管障害の診断、治療、予防のための研究の発展が期待できる。