Project/Area Number |
16K11201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫟原 崇宏 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20624240)
和田 晋一 香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80784355)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Ramsay Hunt症候群 / 顔面神経麻痺 / 水痘・帯状疱疹ウイルス / 細胞性免疫 / ウイルス再活性化 / Hunt症候群 / 細胞性免疫能 / 発症機序 / 免疫学 / ウィルス / 神経科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to clarify the characteristics of the VZV-specific cell-mediated immunity (CMI) in Hunt syndrome compared to that in Bell's palsy, and to obtain its role in the development of Hunt syndrome. We measured the VZV-specific CMI of peripheralblood mononuclear cells using ELOSPOT assay. As the results, VZV-specific CMI in Hunt syndrome is low at disease onset and increases rapidly thereafter, then decreases gradually. In contrast, there was no correlation between the CMI and days from the onset in the Bell's palsy. Consequently, reduced VZV-specific CMI may play an important role in the reactivation of VZV in the facial nerve, leading to Hunt syndrome. There was no relationship observed between the CMI and prognosis of Hunt syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Hunt症候群は予後不良な顔面神経麻痺である。現在の治療法では改善に限界があり、今後は発症予防に軸足を置く必要がある。本研究ではHunt症候群の発症にVZV特異的細胞性免疫能の低下が関与すること、また発症後急激に上昇した免疫能は徐々に低下することが明らかになった。2014年より小児における水痘ワクチンが定期接種化され、水痘患者は減少した。他方、水痘患者に接する機会が減少しVZV特異的細胞性免疫能の低下した成人において、今後Hunt症候群が増加する可能性が高い。Hunt症候群を始め帯状疱疹などVZV再活性化による疾患を予防するため、成人における帯状疱疹ワクチン接種の推進が重要と考えられる。