Mechanism of the ciliary beat of the middle ear mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hideaki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20187751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大淵 豊明  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00412651)
小泉 弘樹  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70461572)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中耳粘膜 / 線毛運動 / 制御機構 / ムスカリン受容体 / ATP / Pannexin / カルシウム / P2Xプリン受容体 / Calcium
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ciliary movement of the middle ear mucosa was promoted by acetylcholine and ATP, and inhibited by the depletion of extracellular Ca ion. Loading test of various antagonists and inhibitors suggested that the promotion of the cilicary movement by acetylcholine is mediated by muscarinic receptor, pannexin channel and P2X purinergic receptor. Promotion and inhibition of the ciliary movement coincided with the change of ATP release from the middle ear mucosa. Fluorescence immunohistochemistry and quantitative RT-PCR showed that the subtypes of the above 3 components are M3 muscarinic receptor, pannexin-1 channel and P2X7 purinergic receptor. However, we could not confirm the expressions of these molecules by Western blot and patch clamp techniques.
The pannexin-1-P2X7 unit may serve as an oscillator that generates periodic increase in intracellular Ca ion and thereby induce rhythmic cilicary beat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により線毛運動の制御経路にパネキシン-1とP2X7プリン受容体が関与することが示唆された。P2Xプリン受容体はATPが結合するとCaイオンを通すチャンネルであり、またパネキシンは細胞外へATPを放出する通路として近年着目されている。形質膜上でこの2つが互いに非常に近い距離に存在していれば、Caイオン流入とATP放出を周期的に反復する振動子として働き、線毛運動を引き起こしている可能性がある。中耳炎において障害される中耳粘膜の線毛運動の制御機構を解明することは、難治性中耳炎の病態を理解する上で重要であり、有効な治療法を開発する糸口となるものと考えられる。