Microbiomes of the Normal Middle Ear and Ears With Chronic Otitis Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Minami Shujiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医師 (00399544)
Research Collaborator Mutai Hideki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中耳細菌叢 / メタゲノム / 16S rRNA / 慢性中耳炎 / 乳突蜂巣発育 / 耳管機能 / 中耳常在菌叢 / メタゲノム解析 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human body is colonized by a wide variety of microorganisms. It was realized that most of these microorganisms cannot be grown under laboratory conditions. Recent advances in Next-Generation Sequencing technologies have provided new tools for characterizing the highly complex microbial communities that colonize various sites of the human body. The aim of this study was to profile and compare the middle ear microbiomes of human subjects with and without chronic otitis media. All consecutive patients undergoing tympanoplasty surgery for chronic otitis media or ear surgery for conditions other than otitis media were recruited. Sterile swab samples were collected from the middle ear mucosa during surgery. The human middle ear is inhabited by more diverse microbial communities than was previously thought. Alteration of the middle ear microbiome may contribute to the pathogenesis of chronic otitis media with active inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的1は世界で初めて人の中耳常在菌叢を明らかにすることである。目的2は慢性中耳炎の患者を対象に中耳細菌叢を明らかにすることである。中耳に炎症の無い耳科手術(人工内耳手術など)を行った66症例からと、慢性中耳炎患者88例より手術時に中耳スワブサンプルを採取し、16S rRNA メタゲノム解析を 完了し た。正常な中耳の粘膜表面上の最も豊富な細菌門は、Proteobacteriaであった。慢性中耳炎では、Firmicutesの割合が高かった。人間の中耳は、これまで考えられていたよりも多くの細菌種が存在することが明らかになり、また細菌叢の変化が、活動性中耳炎と関連していることを明らかにした。