Analysis of the physiological function the odorant binding protein and application to drug delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sawada Ken  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50304308)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords匂い分子結合タンパク質 / ドラッグデリバリー / 嗅覚 / 匂い分子結合タンパク質の生理機構 / 嗅覚輸送によるタンパク質の脳での分布 / 嗅覚異常 / 脳への薬剤輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the physiological function the odorant binding protein and application to drug delivery to brain by this protein.1 The odorant binding proteins were isolated from Japanes newt. Cp-Lip1 increased the odorant reception sensitivity of olfactory neuron. 10 amino residues in C-terminal of this protein were involved in this function.2 This proeins were distributed with hippocampus and cerebellum when this protein was administerd to mouse nasal cabity. The olfctory dusturbanze is initial sympton of Alzheimer disease. We prepared model mouse of olfctory dusturbanze. The hippocampus of this mouse was atrophied. We are going to treat this olfctory dusturbanze mouse using our protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
両生類の嗅組織にある匂い分子結合タンパク質の生理機能を解析を行った結果、Cp-Lip1は陸棲生活に順応するために粘液に存在しその役割は嗅神経細胞の匂い受容感度の上昇であることが分かった。このように嗅覚の進化において獲得した機能であると予想される。また、このタンパク質を使用した脳へのドラッグデリバリー系の確立の基礎研究においてこのタンパク質を鼻腔から投与すると記憶に関わっている脳の領域に分布できることから脳へのドラッグデリバリーの可能性を示すことができた。現在は、アルツハイマーの初期症状である嗅覚障害マウスを用いて治療の検討を行っている。