Total number of olfactory receptor neurons in human olfactory epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2017-2019)
Shinshu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
KAWAGISHI KYUTARO  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (40313845)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嗅神経細胞 / 嗅上皮 / ヒト / OMP / 嗅覚 / ステレオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The olfactory receptr neurons in the olfactory epithelium regenerate all through life. Therefore, it was difficult to etsimate accurate number of the olfatory receptor neurons. The aim of this study was to estimate an accurate total number of the olfactory receptor neurons in the human by using stereology method.
The result showed that there were approximately 6,300,000 olfactory receptor neurons in the unilateral olfactory epithelium of the huan. In addition, there were approximately 4,300,000 matured olfactory receptor neurons in the unilateral olfactory epithelium of the human, which was approximately 70% of the all olfactory receptor neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鼻腔に存在する嗅神経細胞は生涯にわたり神経再生が起こっている特殊な神経細胞であり、神経再生のモデルとして注目されている。またヒトに関しては、嗅覚の異常が新型コロナウイルス感染や中枢神経変性疾患との関係により注目されているにもかかわらず、総細胞数などの基礎データが明らかになっていなかった。この為、本研究で明らかとなった基礎データは今後の研究における指標として重要になることが考えられる。