Analysis of gene mutations causing primary ciliary dyskinesia by whole exome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kazuhiko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50206942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北野 雅子  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20378334)
藤澤 隆夫  独立行政法人国立病院機構三重病院(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構三重病院, 院長 (20511140)
中谷 中  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80237304)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Satoru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords線毛 / 遺伝子変異 / 電子顕微鏡 / 一酸化窒素 / 常染色体劣性遺伝 / 滲出性中耳炎 / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / 気管支拡張症 / パネル / 遺伝子解析 / エクソーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started gene mutation analysis by the whole exome sequencing, but we switched to gene panel analysis for 32 known genes, considering the efficiency of the analysis. We analyzed 93 patients (three months-64 years old) who were suspected of primary ciliary dyskinesia (PCD). As a result, the following mutations were found. c.894C>G, c.1599_1600insT, c.1631C>T, c.5297C>T, c.5367delT, c.5563_5564insA, c.5983C>T. c.6053T>C, c.7550_7556delAGCTGCC, c.7561_7573delCCAGCGGGGCCC, c.9018C>T, c. 9101delG, c.10616G>A, c.13286G>A , c.13837delG, c.9286C>T in DNAH5. c.940T>A, c.794G>A, c.1148G>A, c.2874A>C, c.9674T>G, c. 10353+1G>A, c.10411G>A, c.12310C>T, c. 12331C>T in DNAH11. Thus, it was found that mutations in DNAH5 and DNAH11 are prevalent in the Japanese patients with PCD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発性線毛運動不全症は常染色体劣性遺伝する疾患で、診断が困難であり、多くの患者は診断がなされていない。これは、診断に電子顕微鏡による線毛の形態の観察と遺伝子検査による複合ヘテロあるいはホモの変異を証明することが必要であるからである。今回臨床的に本症が疑われる患者93名(3カ月~64歳)患者について、変異を検討し、 DNAH5(16変異)、DNAH11(9変異)、CCDC40(2変異)、DNAI1とRSPH4A(それぞれ1変異)に病的変異があることが判明した。これにより本邦における本疾患の原因遺伝子変異が明らかになり、今後、本症の診断が進むと考えられる。