Elucidation of the pathophysiology of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis focusing on the action of coagulation factors on fibroblasts and eosinophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Shino  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (50505592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 猛史  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00206202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 血液凝固因子 / 鼻茸線維芽細胞 / フィブロネクチン / TGF-beta / eotaxin / RANTES / EGF受容体インヒビター / 線維芽細胞 / トロンビン / 活性化第10因子 / GM-CSF / fibronectin / PARs / 耳鼻咽喉科学 / 好酸球性鼻副鼻腔炎 / 凝固系因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis is a refractory disease characterized by recurrent nasal polyps with eosinophil infiltration, sticky rhinorrhea, and olfactory disorder. In this study, we have shown that activated coagulation factors act on the nasal polyp fibroblasts to induce eosinophil infiltration and nasal tissue remodeling. It was found that EGF receptor is involved in the process. In addition, in the rat model, it was shown that systemic or intranasal topical administration of EGF receptor inhibitor suppresses eosinophilic inflammation in upper airways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性疾患である好酸球性副鼻腔炎は、ステロイド以外に有効な保存的治療薬がない。どうして鼻茸がすぐに再発するのか、どうしてたくさんの好酸球が粘膜に浸潤するのかいまだ解明されていない。本研究の結果から、鼻茸の形成や好酸球浸潤の機序の一部を明らかにすることができた。このような研究を積み重ねることによって、将来的に新しい治療薬が開発される可能性がある。好酸球性副鼻腔炎患者が、繰り返し手術を受けたり長期にステロイドを服用しなくても済むようになるかもしれない。