Effects of irradiation with narrowband-ultraviolet B on up-regulation of histamine H1 receptor mRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoshiaki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (60380028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 憲昭  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (30206982)
水口 博之  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40247838)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsナローバンドUVB / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 光線療法 / ヒスタミンH1受容体 / 狭帯域中波紫外線 / ヒスタミンH1受容体 / アレルギー性鼻炎モデルラット / LED / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irradiation with low dose of 310nm narrowband-ultraviolet B (NB-UVB)wavelength-specifically, dose-dependently, reversibly suppressed phorbol-12-myristate-13-acetate-induced up-regulation of histamine H1 receptor (H1R) mRNA without induction of apoptosis in HeLa cells.Intranasal irradiation with 310 nm of NB-UVB dose-dependently and reversibly suppressed toluene 2,4-diisocyanate(TDI)-induced nasal symptoms and up-regulation of H1R mRNA without inducing DNA damage and apoptosis in the nasal mucosa of TDI-sensitized rats. We can expect that phototherapy with NB-UVB will be effectively and safely applied for the treatment of allergic rhinitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナローバンドUVB光線療法は、308~313nmの狭帯域波長の紫外線を用いた光線療法であり、皮膚疾患の治療にすでに臨床応用されている。ナローバンド紫外線を発光するLEDを開発し照射機器を小型化することで、アレルギー性鼻炎に対しての応用が期待できるようになった。そこで、アレルギー性鼻炎動物モデルラットを用いて、ナローバンドUVB光線療法の効果を検討すると、アレルギー性鼻炎症状と鼻粘膜のヒスタミンH1受容体遺伝子発現の亢進を照射量依存性にアポトーシスを誘導することなく抑制することができた。鼻炎に対する効果と持続時間、そして安全性について確認することができ、臨床応用への期待が高まった。