Project/Area Number |
16K11215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUTANI Fumino 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 教授 (10194490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村田 和子 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (50325429)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 外傷性嗅覚障害 / PET / 基準嗅力検査 / 視床 / マイクログリア / PK-11195 / 11C-PK11195 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patients with traumatic olfactory loss suffer long time. In recovering process in the brain microglia is considered to play an important role. We subscribed PET study using agonists for benzodiazepine receptors expressed in microglia to reveal area involving recovery. Five patients participated in this study. Olfactory detection was recovered in all of them. Only one patient still complained loss of olfactory identification. PET study in her brain showed high accumulation of signals in the thalamus. Taken together, the thalamus has a crucial role to recover olfactory identification in the brain of patients after traumatic olfactory loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頭部外傷は嗅覚障害の三大原因の一つである。頭部外傷によって引き起こされた重篤な嗅覚障害は、通常の感冒後あるいは呼吸性嗅覚障害に対する治療法に反応しにくいことが知られており、外傷性嗅覚障害の3割強しか改善がみられないと報告されている。 嗅覚機能の回復に関わる脳の部位解明を試みた。3年間で研究に適した症例が少なかったことで、多くの結果を得ることができなかったが、本来嗅覚伝導路の中で重要視されていなかった視床領域の機能が改善することが、嗅覚回復につながることが示唆された。