Clarification of etiology elucidation of eosinophilic chronic sibusitis and making of the model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
OTA Yasushi  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40251285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 文雄  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (10130345)
鈴木 光也  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (50302724)
池宮城 慶寛  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50439931)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords難治性慢性炎症 / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / IgG4 / デスモグレイン3 / 自己抗体 / 自己抗原 / デスモグレイン3 / 副鼻腔粘膜 / 細胞間隙 / ミクリッツ病 / IgG4 / IgG4-CRS / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / アレルギー、喘息 / 自己免疫 / モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I proved autoantibody IgG4 for desmoglein 3 in an intractable chronic rhinosinusitis case. In addition, in six cases of the intractable rhinosinusitis cases, the existence part of IgG4 in the paranasal sinus mucosal epithelium was intercellular space of the epithelium cell. This IgG4 was thought to an antibody in response to a selfantigen. Desmoglein 3 which was representative intercellular space protein existed in the epithelium intercellular space of the paranasal sinus mucosal epithelium. From this, desmoglein 3 was thought to one of the self-antigen of IgG4 which infiltrated a paranasal sinus mucosal epithelium. From this, it was thought that autoantibody IgG4 for desmoglein 3 was one of the causes of intractable chronic rhinosinusitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好酸球性鼻副鼻腔炎に代表される難治性鼻副鼻腔炎は、いまだ難治性慢性炎症がおこるその機序が不明であり、根本的な治療方法も確立されていない。最近患者数も増加しており、その治療方法を確立することは急務である。今回難治性鼻副鼻腔炎の原因の一つに
デスモグレイン3に対する自己抗体IgG4が関与していることが判明した。さらなる研究が必要であると同時に、治療方法の確立に結び付く可能性がある。