Study on autophagy and tumor immunology by Interleukin 18 in CD8-positive T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsuzuki Kenzo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50441308)
Research Collaborator Hashimoto Kengo
Okazaki Ken
Oka Naoto
Nishikawa Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords免疫学 / IL-18 / 抗腫瘍活性 / 内視鏡下副鼻腔手術 / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / スコア化 / 鼻副鼻腔内反性乳頭腫 / 鼻症状 / quality of life / 嗅覚障害 / 鼻科学 / 内視鏡下鼻副鼻腔手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there have been several reports that simultaneously stimulated natural killer cells (NK cells) with IL-12, 15, and 18, the cytotoxicity of NK cells by individual cytokine stimulation was unknown. This study demonstrated in more detail that NK cells show increased cytotoxic activity by IL-15 and 18 stimulation and decreased by IL-12. In the clinical research on inflammatory diseases, we proposed scoring systems that can predict the postoperative course from the pre- and intra-operative findings of chronic rhinosinusitis, and the usefulness were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍に対する免疫治療において、natural killer細胞(NK細胞)は重要な役割をもつことが報告されている。サイトカインによる刺激を受けたNK細胞のphenotypeの詳細な機能や分化条件について解明した。炎症疾患における研究では、慢性副鼻腔炎の術前、術中所見から、術後経過を推測しうる因子を解明できた。