Identification of novel therapeutic markers of head and neck non-squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kengo  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40455788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀井 明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40249983)
小川 武則  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50375060)
齋木 由利子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80311223)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / がん関連蛋白 / 非扁平上皮癌 / 頭頸部外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, no effective new treatment for unresectable or recurrent head and neck non-squamous cell carcinoma exists due to rare tumor and complicated pathological features. The aim of this study is identification of new therapeutic biomarkers using molecular technique. The results were as follows; 1, We identified novel ETV -NTRK3 fusion gene in high-grade transformation with secretory carcinoma. 2, A dynamic enhanced MRI technique is useful for diagnosis of salivary gland tumors. Peak time and wash out ratio could distinguish between Warthin tumor, pleomorphic adenoma and malignant tumor. 3, Head and neck osteosarcoma had different clinic-pathological features, such as low efficacy of chemotherapy and high population of elder patients, compared to those from limb. 4, EGFR could be a prognostic biomarker of head and neck adenoid cystic carcinoma. These novel findings may help a head and neck non squamous cell carcinoma diagnosis and treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部非扁平上皮癌は、高率に転移するものや低悪性から高悪性まで病理学的に非常に特徴がある一方で、その発生頻度の少なさから分子病理学的検討は少なく、手術治療と粒子線治療適応のない転移癌などに有効な治療法がない現状がある。本研究においては、2016年WHOから新分類が発表された唾液腺分泌癌の臨床病理像の解析と腺様嚢胞癌の予後因子の解析、さらにはMRI新撮影方法であるダイナミックMRIを用いた唾液腺腫瘍の新診断法の検討を行い、新知見を発見し報告を行いました。