| Project/Area Number |
16K11222
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Sagai Shun 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (90375014)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀井 明 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40249983)
小玉 哲也 東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
小川 武則 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50375060)
森 士朗 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80230069)
齋木 由利子 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80311223)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 遠隔転移 / マウス / マイクロRNA / マイクロRNA / リンパ節転移 / 頭頸部癌 / microRNA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using a metastatic model mouse and luciferase expression tumor cells and bioluminescence image analysis equipment, the activation of the pulmonary micrometastasis lesion was confirmed in ilium lymphadenectomy in a metastatic model mouse. However, the time to activation varied according to the type of tumor cells. Furthermore, the implantation of tumor cells into subiliac lymph nodes (SiLN) inhibited the pulmonary micrometastasis when the tumor cells were administered into a caudal vein. These results indicated that some kind of tumor inhibiting factors occured by a tumor implantation into lymph nodes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、腸骨下リンパ節にがん細胞株(乳癌、悪性組織球腫)を移植すると、高頻度にリンパ節や肺に転移する。さらに移植したリンパ節を切除すると、転移巣が増大するという非常にゆみーくなモデルマウスであるが、日常診療においても、同様の症例が散見され、非常に興味深いモデルと確立できたと考えている。今回の件党内では、その分子病理学的な解明は条件検討などが難しく十分ではなかったが、さらに研究を継続することで新知見を得られるモデルを確立できた学術的意義は大きいものと考える。