Basic research for developing laryngeal regeneration method using decellularized larynx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hirano Shigeru  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10303827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金丸 眞一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (00271510)
中村 達雄  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
岸本 曜  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (80700517)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords喉頭再生 / 脱細胞 / 喉頭移植 / 細胞外マトリックス / 幹細胞移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop the methodology to create decellularized larynx as transplantable material for laryngeal regeneration. It was confirmed that immersion of rat larynx in SDS for 7 days provided the most successful decellularization with preservation of extracellular matrix and elimination of cells. Although cells in the cartilages remained, MHC class I was not expressed, and remnant DNA were few. When the decellularized larynx was transplanted into the subcutaneous portion of the back and inside the omentum, the decellularized larynx survived well in the body with minimum rejection or inflammation. The current study achieved ideal methodology of decellularization of the larynx.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喉頭全摘出は喉頭癌の治療の大きな柱であるが、術後に音声の喪失をきたし大きなハンディキャップをきたす。従来電気喉頭などの代用音声しかなく、また喉頭移植では免疫抑制剤の使用が問題となった。脱細胞した喉頭土台を用いた喉頭移植は、免疫抑制剤のいらない喉頭移植を可能とし、喉摘者にとっては音声再獲得のための大きな福音となる可能性がある。