Prognostic factors for thyroid cancer based on glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka City General Hospital (2017-2019)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hanamoto Atsushi  地方独立行政法人大阪市民病院機構大阪市立総合医療センター(臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 医長 (20625917)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / FDG-PET / ワールブルグ効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated glucose metabolism as a prognostic factor for thyroid cancer. First, we examined FDG-PET, which is currently covered by insurance as a glucose metabolism test. These results showed that preoperative FDG-PET with large SUVmax, which indicates the degree of accumulation, and large tumor metabolic volume had a poor prognosis. As a further study, immunostaining of the excised specimen was performed. Glucose Transporter 1, Lactate Dehydrogenase A, Monocarboxylate Transporter 4, Fatty acid synthetase and Ki-67 were examined, but no significant difference in the degree of staining was observed in the degree of accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甲状腺癌はハイリスク群とローリスク群に分けられ、ローリスク群は甲状腺葉切除+D1郭清、ハイリスク群は甲状腺全摘+頸部郭清+ヨード治療が推奨されている。しかし、両群ともに該当しない症例も多くあり、治療指針に関しては各施設にゆだねられている。この両群ともに該当しない症例をさらに細分化して、より正確な個別化治療ができることが望まれる。今回の研究でのFDGの集積の程度で更なる治療法の細分化ができる可能性がある。