Gene therapy for head and neck cancer by introducing suppressor of cytokine signaling (SOCS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Naoki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40343264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹生 健一  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20251283)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shirakawa Toshiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 遺伝子治療 / サイトカインシグナル阻害分子 / サイトカインシグナル阻害因子 / 頭頸部外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The JAK / STAT signaling pathway, which is one of the cytokine signaling pathways activated in head and neck cancer, is suppressed by suppressor of cytokine signaling (SOCS). By overexpression of SOCS3 mediated by adenovirus vector in a head and neck cancer cell line, it was shown that the growth of tumor cells is suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌は全悪性腫瘍のうち約5%を占め、その患者数は近年増加傾向にある。サイトカインシグナル伝達の異常とくにJAK/STATシグナル経路は頭頸部癌の発症や増殖に関与していることが知られている。SOCS3遺伝子をアデノウイルスベクターを用いて頭頸部癌細胞株に導入することにより、癌細胞の増殖が抑制されることが示された。SOCS3は頭頸部癌に対する新たな治療ターゲットとして、遺伝子導入による抗腫瘍効果が期待される。