Inhibitory effects of glucosylceramide on tumorigenesis induced by a carcinogen in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kazunori  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90403419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢間 敬章  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (30444631)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / セラミド / 発癌予防 / 発がん予防 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, preventing recurrence and second primary cancer is required to improve prognosis. The purpose of the present study was to determine whether dietary glucosylceramide(GluCer) had anti-carcinogenic and anti-tumorigenic effects in a mouse model of HNSCC.
All CB6F1-Tg rasH2@Jcl mice were given 4-nitroquinoline 1-oxide for 24 weeks. GluCer group mice were given a mixture of the normal diet plus GluCer for 24 weeks. Epithelial regions were classified as normal tissue, carcinoma in situ (CIS), or SCC, and the number of each type of region was counted. Compared with the GluCer group mice, control group mice more frequently developed individual and multiple tumors of each type, including CIS and SCC, in the mouth, pharynx, or esophagus. Tumor development was effectively inhibited by dietary glucosylceramide derived from rice bran, indicating that this and related compounds show promise as prophylactic agents for human HNSCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、グルコシルセラミドが発癌予防効果を示した。また、使用したグルコシルセラミドは植物由来の抽出物であるため、服用の安全性も高いと考えられる。そのため、本物質が癌予防としての効果を有する物質になる可能性が期待される。