The effect of LOXL2 in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma lymph node metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ugumori Tohru  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80512128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 元  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00284414)
岡田 昌浩  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20512130)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭頸部扁平上皮がん / リンパ節転移 / LOXL2 / 転移誘導因子 / リンパ節転移誘導因子 / 頭頸部扁平上皮がんバイオマーカー / 癌 / 頭頸部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed that LOXL2, which might induce a lymph node metastasis for head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, was included as a protein in exosomes in human serum.
Serum LOXL2 levels tended to be significantly higher in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma patients than in healthy volunteers. Regarding the correlation between the clinical stage of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma patients and the serum LOXL2 content, the LOXL2 value was found to rise relatively early, and it was confirmed that it tended to decrease in the advanced stage of lymph node metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血清LOXL2含量が健常ボランティアに比べ、頭頸部扁平上皮がん患者において有意に高値である傾向は、血清LOXL2の頭頸部扁平上皮がん検出のバイオバーカーとしての可能性を示唆するものと考える。
頭頸部扁平上皮がん患者の臨床像と血清LOXL2含量における上記相関傾向は、前転移期ニッチェ形成に関与する因子としてのLOXL2の役割に矛盾しないものであり、血清LOXL2の転移危険性診断指標としての可能性が示唆されるものと考える。