The establishment of tumor marker in diagnosing inverted papilloma and sinonasal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasumatsu Ryuji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00444787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 寅彦  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00284505)
中野 貴史  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 頭頸科医師 (20770100)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鼻・副鼻腔腫瘍 / SCC抗原 / 腫瘍マーカー / 鼻・副鼻腔乳頭腫 / 扁平上皮癌 / SCCA1 / SCCA2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sinonasal inverted papilloma (IP) is a histologically benign tumor. Differentiating IP from squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) is sometimes difficult. We evaluated the clinical usefulness of serum SCCA1 and SCCA2 in the management of patients with IP or SCC. As a result, the serum SCCA1 concentration was significantly higher in the IP group than in the SCC group, whereas the serum SCCA2 level was significantly higher in the SCC group than in the IP group. This suggests that combined measurements of both serum SCCA1 and SCCA2 concentrations can be very useful for distinguishing sinonasal IP from SCC.
Regarding the relationship high risk HPV infection and SCC-associated IP, we could not find any correlations among them.Our results suggest that high-risk HPV does not play a common role in either the development of IP or in its transformation into carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍の早期発見を目的として腫瘍マーカーが実臨床において用いられている。これまでにSCC抗原が鼻・副鼻腔内反性乳頭腫症例において腫瘍マーカーとして極めて有用であることを報告してきた。ただ、鼻・副鼻腔乳頭腫では癌化を来すことや癌合併を伴うことがあり、SCC抗原のみの測定では腫瘍成分が乳頭腫なのか癌なのか鑑別が困難であるという問題が残されていた。
今回の結果において血清SCC抗原値とともにSCCA1、SCCA2を測定することによって癌と乳頭腫の鑑別が可能であることが示唆された。術前あるいは術後の経過観察や乳頭腫と癌の鑑別も含めた有用な腫瘍マーカーになり得ると考えている。