Transcutaneous immunization with phosphorylcholine induces antigen-specific mucosal and systemic immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Hiromi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (60613148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 地村 友宏  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (10709596)
宮下 圭一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (30585063)
牧瀬 高穂  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (30585120)
黒野 祐一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80153427)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホスホリルコリン / 経皮免疫 / 特異的IgA / 粘膜免疫応答 / 経皮ワクチン / 粘膜免疫 / マイクロニードル / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: Transcutaneous immunization (TCI) is a novel route of vaccination through application of a topical vaccine antigen on the skin. The purpose of the study was to examine the effect of TCI using PC in BALB/c mice. Methods: TCI was performed in BALB/c mice using PC-keyhole limpet hemocyanin (KLH) plus cholera toxin (CT). Immunogenicity was evaluated by measuring PC-specific IgG and specific IgG1, IgG2a, IgM, IgA, and secretory IgA antibodies by ELISA. Results: Six months after immunization, IgG after TCI using PC plus CT was significantly higher than in controls, but this was not found for IgA. In saliva, secretory IgA antibodies decreased with a peak level at two to three months. Conclusions: These results suggest that TCI using PC plus CT with BALB/c mice is a simple approach for induction of systemic and mucosal immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、背部の皮膚を用いた経皮免疫は、簡単な投与方法であるが一定期間血清中や唾液中に抗原特異的免疫グロブリンを確認でき、新たな投与経路としての可能性を示唆することができた。