Development of novel mucosal vaccine by applying the biphasic reaction of phosphorylcholine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kurono Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80153427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大堀 純一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (90507162)
永野 広海  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (60613148)
原田 みずえ  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (20585103)
宮下 圭一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (30585063)
牧瀬 高穂  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (30585120)
井内 寛之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (90645285)
地村 友宏  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (10709596)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホスホリルコリン / ワクチン / 粘膜免疫 / アレルギー / IgA腎症 / 抗炎症作用 / 細菌接着 / バイオフィルム / 粘膜ワクチン / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 抗PC抗体 / 肺炎球菌 / インフルエンザ菌 / 二相作用 / 経鼻ワクチン / ブースター効果 / 血小板活性化因子受容体 / 経鼻免疫 / 舌下免疫 / 粘膜免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a novel mucosal vaccine by applying the biphasic reaction of phosphorylcholine (PC), PC-specific immune responses and anti-inflammatory effects of PC were investigated. The results showed that intra-nasal as well as sublingual administration with PC could induce PC-specific mucosal and systemic immune responses, which inhibit the aggravation of IgA nephropathy and reduce acute inflammatory reaction by competing with CRP. Further, pretreatment of epithelial cells with PC decreased bacterial adherence and biofilm formation, suggesting the effectiveness of PC as mucosal vaccine having biphasic reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の肺炎球菌やインフルエンザ菌感染症に対するワクチンはその効果が限定的であり、より広域スペクトラムを有するワクチンの開発が求められている。その候補の一つがホスホリルコリン(PC)であり、本研究によってPCが粘膜ワクチンとして有用であるだけでなく、PCに対する免疫応答がIgA腎症の重症化抑制作用や自然免疫系を介する抗炎症作用を持つことが明らかになった。さらにPCはその直接作用によっても細菌感染症の発症や慢性化を阻止できることが示唆され、従来のワクチンの概念を超えた新たなワクチン開発への応用が期待される。また、現在推進されている薬剤耐性(AMR)対策にも貢献でき、社会的意義も高いと考えられる。