The role of AP-1 mediated miRNA on reginonal metastatic process of head and neck canceer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Sano  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10620990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折舘 伸彦  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90312355)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Hideaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭頸部癌扁平上皮癌 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / AP-1 / FosL1 / 頭頸部癌 / AP-1遺伝子群 / FOSL1 / microRNA / エクソソーム 由来 miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We initially performed the upstream and key nodes analysis related with whole gene microarray analysis characterized by regional metastatic potential in vivo with HNSCC cell lines and identified FosL1, member of the activated protein-1 (AP-1) family, as a key molecule regulating the pathways related with regional metastasis of HNSCC. Small interfering RNA (siRNA)-mediated knockdown of FosL1 in HNSCC cells, markedly suppressed the ability of invasion and migration in vitro. In addition, short hairpin RNA (shRNA)-mediated knockdown of FosL1 significantly repressed the incidence of cervical lymph node metastases in vivo. These results suggested that FosL1 could play an important role to promote cell invasion, migration and regional metastasis of HNSCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌は進行癌で発見されることが多く,予後不良である。ここ数十年の予後改善は乏しく,その大きな原因の一つは,高頻度に発生する頸部リンパ節転移を含む,転移病変の制御が困難なため治療成績が改善しないことにある。
本研究で明らかにしたFosL1を介した頸部リンパ節転移制御機構により,頸部リンパ節転移を標的とした新しい頭頸部癌治療開発につなげることが可能となり,頭頸部癌患者の予後改善に大きく寄与できると考える。