Explaining the mechanism of high sensitivity for radiotherapy in human papilloma related oropharyngeal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Goshi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30381510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 大佑  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10620990)
高橋 秀聡  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50727196)
折舘 伸彦  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90312355)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中咽頭癌 / ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス / 放射線感受性 / ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス関連中咽頭癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the HPV-related head and neck cancer patients are infected by HPV 16. According to HPV 16 infection produces p16 protein, we analyzed the installed location and the alteration of methylation prior to p16 and cyclin D1 proteins production. Integration loci were located predominantly in the intergenic region, with a significant enrichment of the microhomologous sequences between the human and HPV 16 genomes at the integration breakpoints. The HPV 16 integrants remained hypomethylated when the flanking host genome was hypomethylated. After integration into highly methylated human genome regions, however, the HPV 16 DNA became methylated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HPV陽性中咽頭癌は飲酒・喫煙歴のない若年者層で増加傾向にある一方、放射線治療への反応は良好である。放射線への感受性が良好な機序を解明することで治療後の長期に亘る晩期有害事象を軽減できる可能性が期待される。ヒトゲノムと取り込まれたHPVゲノムのメチル化の程度に関する傾向が示されたことで、今後は遺伝子発現やシグナル伝達との関連性の解明につなげたいと考えている。