The Role of Oral Microbiome in Human Oropharyngeal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideaki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50727196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 大佑  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10620990)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中咽頭癌 / ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス / 口腔内マイクロバイオーム / 発癌 / ディスバイオーシス / マイクロバイオーム / HPV関連中咽頭癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has become clear that the bacterial flora (microbiome) in oral cavity or intestine is involved in the occurrence of various diseases. The purpose of this study is to investigate the involvement of oral microbiome in carcinogenesis of human papillomavirus (HPV)-related oropharyngeal cancer. As a preliminary experiment to analyze the effects of microbiome, we performed the prognostic examination of HPV-related oropharyngeal cancer by new cancer progression classification, and identified expression genes and microRNAs in HPV-related oropharyngeal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロバイオームは様々な疾患の発生や動態に影響を与えていることが分かってきており、中咽頭癌患者における口腔内マイクロバイオームの具体的な組成がどのようになっているかや、中咽頭癌の発生における口腔内マイクロバイオームの実際の関与の仕方が明らかになれば、口腔内の唾液採取だけから中咽頭癌のリスクを診断することや、中咽頭癌の新しい治療薬開発の手掛かりを見つけることが可能になる可能性がある。今回の研究成果として、HPV関連中咽頭癌の進行度分類や遺伝子に関して検討を行い、マイクロバイオーム解析のための素地を作った。