SCL-CHEP: analyses of long term effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA MEIJIN  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (20207955)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords喉頭癌 / 頭頸部外科 / 機能温存 / 喉頭部分切除 / 喉頭機能温存 / 喉頭亜全摘出術 / 低侵襲手術 / 手術 / 経口的手術 / 頭頸部癌 / 亜全摘術 / 嚥下機能 / 臨床研究 / 喉頭がん / 音声 / 嚥下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twenty-three years has pasted since we at the Kitasato University first introduced Supracricoid Larygectomy with Cricohyoidoepiglottopexy(SCL-CHEP) in 1997. We had studied the anatomical and physiological mechanisms which supported the laryngeal functions after SCL-CHEP and reflected the results to refine the surgical techniques. In this grant period, we analyzed the long-term clinical and oncological results of SCL-CHEP cases in reflect to their pathological examinations. SCL-CHEP showed solid pathological results as an oncological surgery. In the long-term follow-up of swallowing function and vocal quality, both showed stable functional results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喉頭癌は頭頸部癌の中でも予後が比較的良好な悪性腫瘍である。しかし、機能温存治療の主役である放射線根治照射後に再発した症例や進行喉頭癌症例は、本邦では喉頭全摘出術が第一選択となる。喉頭全摘出術を受けると、患者さんの生活の質を大きく変えることとなる。喉頭機能温存手術(SCL-CHEP)は、永久気管孔を作らずに、上気道の呼吸を介した生理的生活の質を低下させることもない。本研究では、長期観察例の検討を通して、本術式が包括的に安定した効果を提供することができることが確認され、重要な学術的意義と社会的意義に貢献できた。